Dr. Galen York Chee
Dr. Galen Y. Chee
Last updated: Jul 8, 2007

Dr. Galen Y. Chee

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1245396530

Dr. Galen Y. Chee D.M.D.

Dentist

He is located at 99-128 Aiea Heights Drive 107 in Aiea, HI 96701. Can help patients with the following: Dental Bridges, Dental Exam and Cleaning, Dental Malocclusion, Dentin Hypersensitivity, Pericoronitis, Teeth Whitening. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1245396530. Appointment can be made via the phone number (808) 487-2308. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Galen York Chee, being an dentist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Galen Y. Chee.

  • Bleeding Gums
  • Cosmetic Dentistry
  • Dental Bridges
  • Dental Crowns and Caps
  • Dental Emergency
  • Dental Exam and Cleaning
  • Dental Implants
  • Dental Malocclusion
  • Dentin Hypersensitivity
  • Dentures
  • Gum Disease / Gingivitis
  • Invisalign
  • Laser
  • Oral Cancer Examination
  • Pericoronitis
  • Teeth Grinding
  • Teeth Whitening
  • Veneers

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Galen Y. Chee as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Dental plans

Hawaii Dental Service

Network data as of Sep 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Hawaii Dental Service plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
HDS Classic Dental Plan PPO · Low Delta Dental Premier Accepting new patients
HDS Individual Dental Plan for Children PPO · Low Delta Dental Premier Accepting new patients
HDS Preferred Dental Plan PPO · Low Delta Dental Premier Accepting new patients

HMSA

Network data as of Sep 14, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

HMSA plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
HMSA Individual Dental PPO Bronze PPO · Low Dental PPO Accepting new patients
HMSA Individual Dental PPO Gold PPO · High Dental PPO Accepting new patients
HMSA Individual Dental PPO Pediatric Essential PPO · High Dental PPO Accepting new patients
HMSA Individual Dental PPO Silver PPO · Low Dental PPO Accepting new patients

Humana

Network data as of Sep 13, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Humana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - High PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - Low PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Galen Y. Chee is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Payments received

Drug payment

A-Dec $260
Solvay Dental 360-A Div of Solvay Specialty Polymers USA LLC $100
Dentsply $15

Other

Other $360
Food and Beverage $16

Affiliated practices

Galen Y Chee DMD
99-128 Aiea Heights Drive
Aiea, 96701 HI
(808) 487-2308

Looking for more Dentists?

Out of the 56 dentists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Derek B. Tom
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite C207 98-150 Kaonohi Street Aiea, 96701, HI
Dr. Scott Lau Morita
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 325 98-1247 Kaahumanu Street Aiea, 96701, HI
Dr. Michelle Ryooko Kobayashi
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Space 847 98-1005 Moanalua Road Aiea, 96701, HI
Dr. Alan Takeshi Sato
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 847 1005 Moanalua Road Aiea, 96701, HI
Dr. Jay T. Kanegawa
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 99-155 Moanalua Road Aiea, 96701, HI
Dr. Raymond Hideo Tanaka
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 705 98-211 Pali Momi Street Aiea, 96701, HI
Dr. Bryan Shunzo Tamura
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Space 847 98-1005 Moanalua Road Aiea, 96701, HI
Dr. Kevin Ichiriu
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 737 98-211 Pali Momi Street Aiea, 96701, HI
Dr. Martin M. Kaneshiro
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 737 98-211 Pali Momi Street Aiea, 96701, HI

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Galen York Chee accept insurance?

Dr. Galen York Chee is listed in-network for 9 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Hawaii Dental Service, HMSA, Humana. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Galen York Chee?

Dr. Galen York Chee's office is located at 99-128 Aiea Heights Drive 107 in Aiea, HI 96701.

Does Dr. Galen York Chee have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Galen York Chee is affiliated with Galen Y Chee DMD.

What conditions does Dr. Galen York Chee treat?

Dr. Galen York Chee provides treatment for Dental Bridges, Dental Exam and Cleaning, Dental Malocclusion, Dentin Hypersensitivity, Pericoronitis, Teeth Whitening. For the full list see this list.